|
Post by Deleted on Jul 7, 2008 0:06:01 GMT
Played at the Limes, Sunday 6th July.
Ladies County Champ.............Josie Pitt (3 years running for Josie) Ladies County Runner-up.......Denise Wills
(Full transcript with scores to follow)
Mens County Champ............Colin Robbins (3rd time lucky for Colin as he has been runner-up twice) Mens County Runner-up.......Jim Greensted (completes a successful weekend for BigJimSilverFox, as he won the Limes Triples the day before)
(Full transcript with scores to follow)
|
|
|
Post by bigtj on Jul 7, 2008 6:16:20 GMT
Congratulations to Josie on the treble, and to Colin for his first title.
|
|
|
Post by Chunky Monkey on Jul 7, 2008 7:22:13 GMT
Well Done Josie 3 Years running, Excellent That makes you 3 times a lady doesn't it? ;D ;D And well done to Colin, Thought i had done enough in the semis, as it was a repeat of last years semi for us two anyway. I will be fighting for my trophy back next year. 8-) Commiserations to Denies and BigJimSilverFox who were Runners up. ;) ;)
|
|
|
Post by bigjimsilverfox on Jul 7, 2008 17:50:24 GMT
Well Done Mr Robins a deserved victory, Congrats to Josie seeing off Diesel yet again, it was good to see the family there :)
I must admit that taking out the mighty Jukes in the semi was my highlight, 16k up after the first Geoff could only manage 5k and I was able to match this to make the tie safe 8-)
Next year maybe go one better ??? who nose ???
Thanks to Jason and Trisha for hosting a good day, maybe an earlier start to next years meeting?
Sorry Jim, but you have been moderated ! I'm sure you didn't mean any offence with your reference (now edited out) but remember that this goes out all over the country !
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 7, 2008 18:12:00 GMT
LADIES COUNTY SINGLES @ Limes, Merstham, Sun 6th July 2008 Group Stages Josie Pitt 2730 Bobbie Davis 990 Josie Pitt 5010 Bobbie Davis 1070 Caroline Jones 2320 Shuana Nicholls 0 Caroline Jones 1100 Shuana Nicholls BP (*3300 lost) Jan Taylor 2260 Genette Nicholls 1800 Jan Taylor 11470 Genette Nicholls 550 Josie Pitt 4080 Cherry Dinsmore 750 Josie Pitt 1460 Cherry Dinsmore 1250 Caroline Jones 2280 Angie Turner 850 Caroline Jones 2670 Angie Turner 1150 Jan Taylor 3590 Denise Wills 2050 Jan Taylor 7160 Denise Wills 3630 Genette Nicholls 2410 Denise Wills 3890 Genette Nicholls 2640 Denise Wills 4070 Bobbie Davis 1280 Cherry Dinsmore 2040 Bobbie Davis 870 Cherry Dinsmore 2650 Shuana Nicholls 2150 Angie Turner 1530 Shuana Nicholls 3880 Angie Turner 820 Group A: 1- Josie (4pts); 2- Cherry (2pts); 3- Bobbie (0pts) Group B: 1- Caroline (4pts); 2- Shuana (2pts); 3- Angie (0pts) Group C: 1- Jan (4pts); 2- Denise (2pts); 3- Genette (0pts) (4th S/F place granted to Denise as highest scoring runner-up) Semi-Finals Josie Pitt 6160 Caroline Jones 1890 Josie Pitt 5160 Caroline Jones 1420 Denise Wills 3730 Jan Taylor 2050 Denise Wills 3830 Jan Taylor 2750 Final Josie Pitt 5290 Denise Wills 5050 Josie Pitt 9270 Denise Wills 2230
So the Final turned out to be a repeat of last year's, after Jan Taylor had made an early impression but fell to Denise at the second time of asking on the tough Limes 'home' table.
Well done to Josie and good to see baby Anthony attending his first bar billiards event. And the little lad was as good as gold. 8-)
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 7, 2008 20:41:33 GMT
MENS COUNTY SINGLES @ Limes, Merstham, Sun 6th July 2008 Group Stages R.Plaw 3990 L.Roberts 5770 R.Plaw 2090 L.Roberts 6230 G.Jukes 7020 P.Nicholls 530 G.Jukes 2680 P.Nicholls 2960 C.Thompson 3160 J.Greensted 2640 C.Thompson 2380 J.Greensted 8910 K.Hall 12160 C.Wayland 680 K.Hall 7540 C.Wayland 2510 B.Barrell 1160 G.Powell 5080 B.Barrell 1560 G.Powell 4010 D.Constable 2740 C.Robbins 4290 D.Constable 440 C.Robbins 9400 I.Mountain 1380 P.Reece 4070 I.Mountain 2670 P.Reece 5180 J.Wadsworth 8880 K.Wilkinson 1010 J.Wadsworth 6620 K.Wilkinson 3840 K.Hall 1740 J.Wadsworth 6460 K.Hall 1510 J.Wadsworth 5390 R.Plaw 0 B.Barrell 1310 R.Plaw 1940 B.Barrell 2050 G.Jukes 12790 D.Constable 1970 G.Jukes 6970 D.Constable 2720 C.Thompson 10940 I.Mountain 1230 C.Thompson 5060 I.Mountain 1230 C.Wayland 1530 K.Wilkinson 3070 C.Wayland 3470 K.Wilkinson 4180 L.Roberts 5290 G.Powell 970 L.Roberts 2410 G.Powell 6780 P.Nicholls 4980 C.Robbins 8080 P.Nicholls 2570 C.Robbins 5120 J.Greensted 8570 P.Reece 6580 J.Greensted 11120 P.Reece 3870 C.Thompson 3800 P.Reece 6700 C.Thompson 2340 P.Reece 2110 K.Hall 3600 K.Wilkinson 690 K.Hall 5540 K.Wilkinson 400 R.Plaw 4890 G.Powell 2020 R.Plaw 1600 G.Powell 7830 G.Jukes 950 C.Robbins 6560 G.Jukes 1450 C.Robbins 5700 J.Greensted 4380 I.Mountain 2600 J.Greensted 7460 I.Mountain 1270 C.Wayland 4470 J.Wadsworth 2550 C.Wayland 4550 J.Wadsworth 1300 L.Roberts 3080 B.Barrell 1000 L.Roberts 6940 B.Barrell 880 P.Nicholls 8360 D.Constable 3100 P.Nicholls 6940 D.Constable 2820 Group A: 1- G.Powell (6pts); 2- L.Roberts (4pts); 3- B.Barrell (2pts); 4- R.Plaw (0pts) Group B: 1- C.Robbins (6pts); 2- G.Jukes (4pts); 3- P.Nicholls (2pts); 4- D.Constable (0pts) Group C: 1- J.Greensted (6pts); 2- P.Reece (4pts); 3- C.Thompson (2pts); 4- I.Mountain (0pts) Group D: 1- K.Hall (4pts); 2- J.Wadsworth (4pts); 3- C.Wayland (2pts); 4- K.Wilkinson (2pts) Quarter finals G.Powell 2590 G.Jukes 5150 G.Powell 3140 G.Jukes 4080 J.Greensted 6120 J.Wadsworth 2280 J.Greensted 5660 J.Wadsworth 7970 L.Roberts 350 C.Robbins 13000 L.Roberts 2500/conceded C.Robbins 4000 K.Hall 15580 P.Reece 780 K.Hall 5730 P.Reece 0 Semi-Finals C.Robbins 100 K.Hall 4590 C.Robbins 6720 K.Hall 250 J.Greensted 16260 G.Jukes 0 J.Greensted 4490 G.Jukes 10790 Final C.Robbins 6590 J.Greensted 5080 C.Robbins 5490 J.Greensted 3110 As the competition reached the Semi-Final stages, a repeat of last year's final (Hall v Jukes) seemed to be on the cards - to match what happened in the Ladies' event. But in the end it was Colin and Jim who were able to maintain their consistent form shown throughout the day and go on to contest a closely-fought final. Thanks once more to Jason for staging and running the event - and for releasing a full set of scorecards to enable this report.And Margo found Colin's chilli con carne extra delicious and returned for second helpings later in the evening. Once again a terrific day, though I can't help feeling that it would be more aptly titled the "Masters" as it is the Redhill Open Singles Champs who always represent the County at Reading. But that is only a minor consideration !
|
|