|
Post by Deleted on Nov 7, 2014 23:19:46 GMT
***Many thanks to Sean for his excellent LIVE UPDATE on the Jersey website which is making these little bulletins possible***
Early news on the W/Championship Pairs:
Quote:
Sainsbury & McCluskey win the 'battle of the big boys' against Driver & Brewster.
Also going well with 5-figure leg scores and through to the last sixteen:
Senior & Chipman;
Millward & Gallienne
Bulletin on the bottom half of the draw imminent !
|
|
|
Post by Q on Nov 8, 2014 0:23:17 GMT
Nigel & Marcus dispose of Bernie & Paul
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 8, 2014 0:26:12 GMT
Higgins and Barnett win a close one v Lelliott & James
Also impressive so far: the two Kevins and Ryall & Bisson.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 8, 2014 0:33:42 GMT
Pick of Round Three:
The two Kevins beat Jukes and Smith; Milhouse & Beefy beat Higgins & Barnett; Ryall & Bisson beat Wooton & Brooks; Derek Taylor and Boball fall to Gallichan and Vibert.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 8, 2014 0:39:36 GMT
We now know the Quarter-final lineup: Senior/Chipman v Millward/Gallienne
Hall/Tunstall v Saville/Callanan
Trafford/Hollis v Robbins/Powell
Ryall/Bisson v Gallichan/Vibert
Next Pairs action takes place between 5.20pm and 6pm tomorrow.
|
|
|
Post by Secretary J.B.B.L. on Nov 8, 2014 9:29:53 GMT
Morning All,
Getting ready for the start of the 2014 World Championship with the group games starting at 10:00.
Will post updates but the admin desk are both playing in the 12 o'clock series so probably nothing before 2:30ish
cheers,
The Admin
|
|
|
Post by Secretary J.B.B.L. on Nov 8, 2014 15:14:24 GMT
Groups 1 -21 posted.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 8, 2014 15:22:02 GMT
W/Championship SinglesEarly news.......Nigel bombs out in Group 6, third behind Dave Constable and Stu Carruthers. Well, that's the Plate sorted !
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 8, 2014 15:31:57 GMT
Known group winners so far: 1 Marcus Chipman 2 Curt Driver 3 Matthew Jones 4 Roy Le Page 5 Chris Saville 6 Dave Constable 7 Tony Cross 8 Keith Vibert 9 Paul Sainsbury 10 Neil Higgins 11 Colin Robbins 12 Geoff Jukes 13 Dave Ingram 14 Graham Bisson 15 Ian Lelliott 16 Henry Brooks 17 Sean Le Beuvant 18 Kevin Tunstall 19 Stephen Hopkins 20 Bob King 21 Fred Jeanne
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 8, 2014 15:43:07 GMT
Also through, probably, as runners-up in their groups: 1 Mark Brewster 2 Mark James 3 Stuart Mepham 4 Keith Mouncher 5 Tom Oliver 6 Stu Carruthers 7 Rob Jones 9 Geoff Pitt 10 Vinny Mitchell 11 Terry Kenny 12 Graeme Le Monnier 13 Richard Wooton 14 Trevor Gallienne 15 Nigel Bisson 16 Trevor Appleby 17 Alan Phillips 18 Martin Smith 19 Mat Ogier 20 Michelle Baden 21 Mike Daw
|
|
|
Post by Secretary J.B.B.L. on Nov 8, 2014 17:17:47 GMT
All groups posted, draw on line soon
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 8, 2014 17:39:52 GMT
Remaining Group winners: 22 Keith Hollis 23 Gerry Fitzjohn 24 Harry Barbet 25 Damien Coates 26 Martin Cole 27 Nigel Ryall 28 Jim Millward 29 Ashley Malorey 30 Paul Barnett 31 James Jeanne 32 Bob Chapple 33 Paul Le Gallez
........and the group runners-up, all of whom qualify plus an additional one: 22 Andy Burns 23 Kevin Hall 24 Andrew Rundle 25 Ric Cunningham 27 Lorraine Hall 28 Bernie McCluskey 30 Mark Trafford 31 Jason Wadsworth 32 Tony Jenner 33 Dave Gallichan
|
|
|
Post by Secretary J.B.B.L. on Nov 8, 2014 17:48:57 GMT
Draw on line
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 8, 2014 17:51:54 GMT
So which players have surprise 'Plate' appearances ? (County and International players, no disrespect intended to any I might have missed)........
Nigel Senior; David Jones; Simon Coleman; Gary Naftel; Norman Wilkinson; Gary Powell; Ian Champion; Richard Corbould; Pete Sainsbury; Chris Newson; Phil Hawkins; Colin Southouse; Dennis Helleur; Chris Tupper; Bob Hall; Terry Girard.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 8, 2014 17:56:27 GMT
First of the survivors kick off at 10.40am tomorrow morning.........Pairs Quarter-finals taking place right now........presume first round of the Plate will fill up the remainder of today.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 8, 2014 18:13:07 GMT
First of the survivors kick off at 10.40am tomorrow morning......... One word for the following ties......."ouch !" Bob Chapple v Mark Brewster; Harry Barbet v Fred Jeanne; Nigel Ryall v Henry Brooks; Jim Millward v Mark James; Kevin Hall v Graeme Le Monnier; Trevor Gallienne v Bob King; Richard Wooton v Paul Sainsbury; and Kevin Tunstall v Bernie McCluskey.Well done to Lorraine and Michelle, the only ladies to have made it to this stage.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 8, 2014 21:24:06 GMT
Pairs Qr.final results:
N.Senior/M.Chipman lost to J.Millward/T.Gallienne 7060-8940
K.Hall/K.Tunstall bt C.Saville/M.Callanan 11290-6870
M.Trafford/K.Hollis bt C.Robbins/G.Powell 12500-5060
N.Ryall/G.Bisson v D.Gallichan/K.Vibert 10280-5600
|
|
|
Post by Secretary J.B.B.L. on Nov 8, 2014 22:19:21 GMT
Pair final will be:
Jim Millward/Trevor Gallienne v Mark Trafford/Keith Hollis
semi final and final scores to follow
|
|
|
Post by Q on Nov 8, 2014 23:15:21 GMT
Massive congratulations to Jim & Trevor, how many titles is that between them??
|
|
|
Post by Q on Nov 8, 2014 23:21:34 GMT
First of the survivors kick off at 10.40am tomorrow morning......... One word for the following ties......."ouch !" Bob Chapple v Mark Brewster; Harry Barbet v Fred Jeanne; Nigel Ryall v Henry Brooks; Jim Millward v Mark James; Kevin Hall v Graeme Le Monnier; Trevor Gallienne v Bob King; Richard Wooton v Paul Sainsbury; and Kevin Tunstall v Bernie McCluskey.Well done to Lorraine and Michelle, the only ladies to have made it to this stage. I think a BIG mention should go to Trevor Appleby for reaching the next stage
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 8, 2014 23:29:06 GMT
I think a BIG mention should go to Trevor Appleby for reaching the next stage Yup, and also to the Horsham trio of Steve Hopkins, Stu Carruthers and Sammy Jones, "Platesters" last year in their 1st Jersey but all through to the Main this year !
|
|
|
Post by Secretary J.B.B.L. on Nov 9, 2014 10:19:33 GMT
Good morning from the admin desk.
Plate round 3 under way - Main competition starts at 10:40
|
|
|
Post by Secretary J.B.B.L. on Nov 9, 2014 11:10:41 GMT
Plate updated
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 9, 2014 11:21:19 GMT
.........and the last sixteen in the Plate are: James Whittle v Bob Hall David Jones v Trevor Fitzwilliam Gary Evans v Derek Latham James Pallot v Chris Tupper Ian Champion v Nigel Senior Ian Moss v Colin Southouse Ken Malorey v Simon Coleman Pete Sainsbury v Chris Newson Some interesting ties there too ! (Next round at 4.30 this afternoon.)
|
|
|
Post by Secretary J.B.B.L. on Nov 9, 2014 14:30:52 GMT
Main competition updated - Finishing lunch break then on to the finish
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 9, 2014 15:06:25 GMT
Last 64 Update
Jukesy is out, he loses to Andy Burns; Colin Robbins too good for Sam Jones; Hoppo knocks out Paul Barnett; D.C. is safely through; Lorraine beats Dave Gallichan; The Rooster beats Guernsey Open champ Bob Chapple; Hastings' Mike Daw is through; Harry Barbet beats fellow islander Fred Jeanne;
Nigel Ryall eliminates H; Big TJ beats Pairs finalist Beefy; Warrior beats Terry Kenny; Stu Carruthers goes out to Ash Mallorey; Vinny beats Ric Cunningham; Pairs World Champ Jim Millward is beaten by Mark James; Chunky Monkey loses to Lemon by an agonising 160pts; Nipper recovers well to beat Geoff Pitt;
James Jeanne with a 14k playout too good for Marcus Chipman; Keith Mouncher loses to Andy Rundle; Curt Driver beats Higgy; Ian Lelliott has a 'mare against Mat Ogier; Martin Smith through on a 'Bye'. Nigel Bisson through against Tom Oliver; Bucks' Matthew Jones continues his good form, eliminates Keith Vibert; Alan Le Blond beats Roy Le Page;
Chocie Mepham beats Jason Wadsworth; 'Our Sav' beats the T.D. Shaun Le B Trevor Gallienne beats Bob King; Richard Wooton holds off the challenge of Paul Sainsbury; Fitz ends Trevor Appleby's good run; World Champion Traffs convincingly through against Tony Cross; K.T. beats Bernie McCluskey; Damo keeps the Northants flag flying, he beats 'Chelle.
* Next round already underway, 3pm/3.20 and 3.40/4pm. *
|
|
|
Post by Secretary J.B.B.L. on Nov 9, 2014 16:48:44 GMT
Main competition updated last sixteen players
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 9, 2014 17:19:43 GMT
Main competition updated last sixteen players Not showing up on website yet, Sean !
|
|
|
Post by Q on Nov 9, 2014 17:22:48 GMT
Main competition updated last sixteen players Not showing up on website yet, Sean ! I thought it was just me, I've been refreshing, logging out/in.... phew!!!
|
|
|
Post by Secretary J.B.B.L. on Nov 9, 2014 17:48:10 GMT
Hi there, not sure what happened there - last 16 up dated news soon for last 8
|
|