Post by Deleted on Nov 13, 2018 15:27:34 GMT
Precis from the Horsham website..........
11 Nov 2018 - Success in Jersey for Phil and Stu.
Following on from yesterday’s play, six of our eight qualifiers fell at the first hurdle with only Jim Greensted making it beyond the Last 64 stage, along with Phil Osborne who was a whisker away from becoming World Champion, making it all the way to the Final ! On the way he beat two former champions, as well as recording a Semi-final victory over Nigel Senior: the best player never to have won the event. The Final was just too tall an order, his opponent Paul Sainsbury - another former world champion - playing out the first leg completely and Phil losing his opening break in reply, whereupon he conceded.
In the Plate competition, Horsham had another finalist in Stuart Carruthers, who following a great semi-final win over Surrey star Geoff Jukes, lost a very close match to Brighton’s Chris Tupper. John Miller was our next best with a place in the last sixteen. – Clive T
World Championship Singles – Main Comp
Following on from yesterday’s play, six of our eight qualifiers fell at the first hurdle with only Jim Greensted making it beyond the Last 64 stage, along with Phil Osborne who was a whisker away from becoming World Champion, making it all the way to the Final ! On the way he beat two former champions, as well as recording a Semi-final victory over Nigel Senior: the best player never to have won the event. The Final was just too tall an order, his opponent Paul Sainsbury - another former world champion - playing out the first leg completely and Phil losing his opening break in reply, whereupon he conceded.
In the Plate competition, Horsham had another finalist in Stuart Carruthers, who following a great semi-final win over Surrey star Geoff Jukes, lost a very close match to Brighton’s Chris Tupper. John Miller was our next best with a place in the last sixteen. – Clive T
World Championship Singles – Main Comp
Phil Osborne, Roffey CC B –2nd in Group 33; Last 64 (Main) bt Gary Ridley (Wor) 13360-2080; Last 32 bt Graham Bisson (Jer) 6900-2390; Last 16 bt Alan Brackenridge (Bri) 11530-9260; Quarter- Final bt Mark Trafford (Oxon) (holder) 8590-5690; Semi-Final bt Nigel Senior (Bri) 14040-2500; FINAL lost to Paul Sainsbury (Kent) 0-14640
Colin Southouse, Roffey CC B –1st in Group 29; Last 64 (Main) lost to Mark Trafford 9780-12530
Stephen Hopkins, Roffey H –2nd in Group 23; Last 64 (Main) lost to Bob Chapple 2670-11970
Jean Brackenridge, Roffey H – 2nd in Group 30; Last 64 (Main) lost to (eventual winner) Paul Sainsbury 2710-11090
Graham Sparksman, Roffey CC A– 1st in Group 23; Last 64 (Main) lost to Kevin Hall 3120-12890
Bob Hall, Roffey CC B – 2nd in Group 1; Last 64 (Main) lost to Dave Gallichan 9570-3920
Rob Jones, Roffey H – 2nd in Group 34; Last 64 (Main) lost to Alan Brackenridge 9390-12060
Jim Greensted, Roffey CC A – 2nd in Group 15; Last 64 (Main) bt Tom Oliver 10290-5300; Last 32 lost to Curt Driver 12120-15760
World Championship - Plate
Stu Carruthers, Roffey H – 3rd in Group 7; 1st Rd (Plate) bt Frank Cox (Oxon); 2nd Rd bt Simon Coleman (Nthnts); Last 16 bt Norman Wilkinson (Gu)11350-3600; Qr Final bt Terry Girard (France) 9880-3060; S/Final bt Geoff Jukes (Sur) 10420-6450; Final lost to Chris Tupper (Bri).
John Miller, Roffey CC A- 4th in Group 17; 1st Rd (Plate) bt Sandra Hall; 2nd Rd bt Malcolm Andre,; Last 16 lost to Berkshire’s Phil Hawkins.
World Pairs
Heroes for Horsham were found in Jim Greensted (partner:Dave Reeves), Graham Sparksman/Mick Kirwan and Bob Hall who partnered brother Kev. All made it to the Last Sixteen., after putting out some illustrious opposition in the First Round.
D.Reeves/J.Greensted: Rd 1 bt J.Jeanne/J.Pallot 18770-5590; Rd 2 bt J.Tyson/S.Henry 6170-3380; Last 16 lost to S.& S. Coleman.
G.Sparksman/M.Kirwan: Rd 1 bt Paul Sainsbury/F.Cox 6540 -2250; Rd 2 bt P.Lovegrove/P.Butcher 3720-2740; Last 16 lost to P.Barnett/N.Higgins.
Bob & Kev Hall: Rd 1 bt C.Driver/M.Trafford 14440- 10380; Rd 2 bt G.Pitt/Judy Saunders 5470-4910; Last 16 lost to K.Tunstall/M.Cole. – Clive T
John Miller, Roffey CC A- 4th in Group 17; 1st Rd (Plate) bt Sandra Hall; 2nd Rd bt Malcolm Andre,; Last 16 lost to Berkshire’s Phil Hawkins.
World Pairs
Heroes for Horsham were found in Jim Greensted (partner:Dave Reeves), Graham Sparksman/Mick Kirwan and Bob Hall who partnered brother Kev. All made it to the Last Sixteen., after putting out some illustrious opposition in the First Round.
D.Reeves/J.Greensted: Rd 1 bt J.Jeanne/J.Pallot 18770-5590; Rd 2 bt J.Tyson/S.Henry 6170-3380; Last 16 lost to S.& S. Coleman.
G.Sparksman/M.Kirwan: Rd 1 bt Paul Sainsbury/F.Cox 6540 -2250; Rd 2 bt P.Lovegrove/P.Butcher 3720-2740; Last 16 lost to P.Barnett/N.Higgins.
Bob & Kev Hall: Rd 1 bt C.Driver/M.Trafford 14440- 10380; Rd 2 bt G.Pitt/Judy Saunders 5470-4910; Last 16 lost to K.Tunstall/M.Cole. – Clive T