|
Post by RP (R.I.P.) on Oct 30, 2011 12:46:41 GMT
Limeburners 1 Stout House Z 4 Three Bees 1 Blue Ship (Crown) 4 Southwater SC 4 Railway 1 Bye - Roffey SSC Blue Ship 3 Fountain 2 Stout House A 3 Dun Horse 2 Alfold SC 4 Springbok Club 1
|
|
|
Post by Dunplaying on Nov 10, 2011 0:24:05 GMT
Stout House A 3 Dun Horse 2
GORDON CARVER 1,130 STUART HOPE 4,430 JOHN TIDY 3,110 COLIN BOLTON 1,560 JAMES NORMAN 2,160 GRANT HOPE 3,020 TONY CLASBY 3,720 DAVE SIMMONS 3,130 PETER HARTLEY 4,630 SCOTT HOPE 2,150
Game 1 Close scrappy game until the end when Stuart got a 2.5k break
Game 2 Game nobody wanted to win, except JT got more break opportunities, (Five in All)
Game 3 Another scrappy game except Grant got a 1K towards the end to take it.
Game 4 Best game of the night with the lead swapping between the players. A mistake from Dave on the fifty pocket as the bar went down enabled Tony to clear the table and win the game.
Game 5 An early break of 2.5k enabled Peter to win the game and the match for the Stout House.
(Report courtesy of JT)
|
|
|
Post by bigjimsilverfox on Nov 10, 2011 14:00:14 GMT
Blue Ship 3 Fountain 2 Post scores later!
|
|
barney
Full Forum Member
Posts: 179
|
Post by barney on Nov 10, 2011 16:11:51 GMT
Windmill 1 Blue Ship Crown 4
N Tomsett 3760 P Barnett 3780 started off with 500,Nigel replied with 1k followed by 2.5k i got 2.5 break Nigel left me with three balls finishing of with white into 200 hole at 100mph D Tomsett W/O L Lennon 1960 C Barrow 2560 Colin struggled with the break but managed to keep ahead M Lennon 2140 D Sands 2890 Scrappy game Mike left break short twice letting Dave in S Eely 1500 J Thayre 2150 John got 1k in front Steve struggled and never caught up
Plenty of banter, Good food chips lots of sarnies including egg, nice night
|
|
|
Post by RP (R.I.P.) on Nov 10, 2011 18:57:54 GMT
Limeburners 1 Stout House Z 4
John 1850 Johnny 3750 Chip 5980 Andy 2600 Billy 1550 Vern 7970 Mark 440 Richard 11,240 Brian 2500 Rick 6270
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 11, 2011 15:41:08 GMT
The two 'missing' ones (through from John Tidy):
Southwater SC 4, Railway 1
Keith Newman 3610 Ray Gardner 1280 Tony Franks 6380 Steve Merriott 5170 Tony Temple 5250 Nigel Worsfold 2680 Melvyn Blake 470 Mick Clack 5840 Ray Manser 2470 Mark Davies 2290
Alfold SC 4, Springbok Club 1
Malcolm Greening 5780 Gary Marshall 2240 David Slater 1100 Ron Parsons 1050 Dave Tilley 1390 Malcolm Miles 1500 Gary Fishburn 3060 Bill Hicks 900 Robin Burgess 7450 Graham Jarrett 1140
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 11, 2011 19:14:09 GMT
Blue Ship 3 Fountain 2 Post scores later!The Fox is either too modest/embarrassed - has simply forgotten - or can't be ar$ed ! ;D So here they are: Blue Ship A 3 Fountain 2 Colin Cathie 3560 Jim Greensted 11700 Mick Johnson 5080 Barry Lawson 880 James Childs 3380 Casey McEllen 960 Ding Johnson 6500 Louise Yeo 1020 Steve Holden 1450 Terry Andrews 6000 You've unearthed a good'un there in Terry, Foxy, where did you discover him ? ;)
|
|