Post by JT on Jan 11, 2018 11:14:52 GMT
Hi Everybody
With the exception of two Doubles matches still to be played, all the results or the first round are below
Best Wishes
JT
MENS SINGLES BYES
John Tidy, Jim Balchin, and Dave Howlett all had byes to the Quarter Finals
OPEN DOUBLES BYES
Dick and Lee Cable, Mick Johnson and James Childs, Dick and Rick Dewdney all had byes to the Quarter Finals
MONDAY 29TH JANUARY 2018 (MENS SINGLES FIRST ROUND)
James Childs (The Blue Ship) lost 0 - 2 to John Slee (Roffey Social Club) at The Stout House
Simon Bailey (The Blue Ship) lost 0 - 2 to Steve Eely (The Three Bees) at The Stout House
Lee Cable (Roffey Social Club) beat Brian Marten (Stout House A) 2 - 1 at the Limeburners
MONDAY 29TH JANUARY 2018 (MENS SINGLES QTR FINAL)
Dave Howlett (Roffey Social Club) beat John Tidy (Stout House A) 2 - 0 at the Limeburners
WEDNESDAY 31ST JANUARY 2018 (MENS SINGLES FIRST ROUND)
Mick Johnson (The Blue Ship) lost 1 - 2 to Rick Dewdney (The Limeburners) at the Stout House
Dick Cable (Roffey Social Club) lost 1 - 2 to Dick Dewdney (The Limeburners) at the Stout House
WEDNESDAY 31ST JANUARY 2018 (OPEN DOUBLES FIRST ROUND)
Dave Howlett and Keith Newman (Roffey SSC and Southwater SC) to play Garry Fishburn and David Slater (Alfold SC) at the Blue Ship starting at 8.30pm (Match Postponed)
Dave Sands and Colin Barrow (The White Hart) beat Peter Barnett and John Thayre (The White Hart) 2 - 0 at the White Hart
Steve Eely and Dave Lennon (The Three Bees) lost 1 - 2 to Jim Balchin and John Slee (Stout House A and Roffey SSC) at Alfold Sc
John Tidy and Brian Marten (Stout House A) beat Ding Johnson and Simon Bailey (The Blue Ship) 2 - 0 at Alfold Sc
Jason Duncton and Steve Willard (Alfold SC) lost 0 - 2 to Bill Hammond and Brian Goodchild at the White Hart
MARCH MATCHES
Where possible, the Men’s Singles, Open Doubles Quarter Finals and Mixed Doubles Semi Finals will be played on Wednesday 14th March, otherwise they will be scheduled for Monday March 12th or 19th
SEMI FINALS
Where possible, all other Semi finals will be played on either Wednesday 11th or Wednesday 25th April.
With the exception of two Doubles matches still to be played, all the results or the first round are below
Best Wishes
JT
MENS SINGLES BYES
John Tidy, Jim Balchin, and Dave Howlett all had byes to the Quarter Finals
OPEN DOUBLES BYES
Dick and Lee Cable, Mick Johnson and James Childs, Dick and Rick Dewdney all had byes to the Quarter Finals
MONDAY 29TH JANUARY 2018 (MENS SINGLES FIRST ROUND)
James Childs (The Blue Ship) lost 0 - 2 to John Slee (Roffey Social Club) at The Stout House
Simon Bailey (The Blue Ship) lost 0 - 2 to Steve Eely (The Three Bees) at The Stout House
Lee Cable (Roffey Social Club) beat Brian Marten (Stout House A) 2 - 1 at the Limeburners
MONDAY 29TH JANUARY 2018 (MENS SINGLES QTR FINAL)
Dave Howlett (Roffey Social Club) beat John Tidy (Stout House A) 2 - 0 at the Limeburners
WEDNESDAY 31ST JANUARY 2018 (MENS SINGLES FIRST ROUND)
Mick Johnson (The Blue Ship) lost 1 - 2 to Rick Dewdney (The Limeburners) at the Stout House
Dick Cable (Roffey Social Club) lost 1 - 2 to Dick Dewdney (The Limeburners) at the Stout House
WEDNESDAY 31ST JANUARY 2018 (OPEN DOUBLES FIRST ROUND)
Dave Howlett and Keith Newman (Roffey SSC and Southwater SC) to play Garry Fishburn and David Slater (Alfold SC) at the Blue Ship starting at 8.30pm (Match Postponed)
Dave Sands and Colin Barrow (The White Hart) beat Peter Barnett and John Thayre (The White Hart) 2 - 0 at the White Hart
Steve Eely and Dave Lennon (The Three Bees) lost 1 - 2 to Jim Balchin and John Slee (Stout House A and Roffey SSC) at Alfold Sc
John Tidy and Brian Marten (Stout House A) beat Ding Johnson and Simon Bailey (The Blue Ship) 2 - 0 at Alfold Sc
Jason Duncton and Steve Willard (Alfold SC) lost 0 - 2 to Bill Hammond and Brian Goodchild at the White Hart
MARCH MATCHES
Where possible, the Men’s Singles, Open Doubles Quarter Finals and Mixed Doubles Semi Finals will be played on Wednesday 14th March, otherwise they will be scheduled for Monday March 12th or 19th
SEMI FINALS
Where possible, all other Semi finals will be played on either Wednesday 11th or Wednesday 25th April.