|
Post by tommo III on Nov 4, 2022 22:46:49 GMT
F.A.O. Milko ======== Jersey's recent practice adopted of a Friday Night Live Draw for the W/C Singles gets the thumbs up as it adds to the atmosphere for those taking part: ......however it only allows a small window for getting Tipsters entries in and last time around there were only FOUR.
A possible way round might be to pick a random 16 players from the list of entries - plus a guess of Semi-finalists, Runner-up and Winner.
Please consider!
|
|
|
Post by milko on Nov 5, 2022 20:42:52 GMT
I will leave it as it is but remind tipsters later next week to look out for the draw on Friday evening, provided we see the draw put on the forum otherwise it will be void for this year.
Pick the winner only from each group and guess the winner & r/up.
|
|
|
Post by milko on Nov 10, 2022 11:59:42 GMT
This is just a reminder to anyone who wants to enter the final tipsters competition of the year (Double Points) to look out for the draw on here (Hopefully) tomorrow evening.
Milko
|
|
|
Post by bigtj on Nov 10, 2022 15:43:56 GMT
out now as done early
|
|
|
Post by milko on Nov 10, 2022 16:55:39 GMT
Group 1 Dave Hoyle (OXON) Paul Barnett (WOR) Jonh Miller (HORS) Tom Oliver (G)
Group 2 Nigel Ryall (J) Kerrie Totty (G) Alan Donovan (BUCKS) Dick Cable (HORS)
Group 3 Rick Cunningham (SUS) Haydn Ingram (POM) Brian Richards (WOR) Chris Tupper (BRI)
Group 4 James Whittle (BRI) Sean Stratford (OXON) Mark Trafford (OXON) Dave Constable (SUR)
Group 5 Vinnie Brown (OXON) Roy Le Page (G) Kevin Charlton (WS) James Jeanne (J)
Group 6 Ian Champion (G) Lorraine Hall (SUS) Gerry Fitzjohn (KENT) Mark Brewster (KENT)
Group 7 Keith Hollis (OXON) Chris Cox (BRI) Jim Balchin (SUR) Sean Le Beuvant (J)
Group 8 Martin Cole (WOR) Joe Oakley (BRI) Andy Burns (REA) Alan Brackenridge (BRI)
Group 9 Phil Osbourne (BRI) Janet Burns (REA) Paul Sainsbury (TW) Ashley Harrison (G)
Group 10 Paul Regan (G) Mick Fairs (HORS) Graham Bisson (J) Geoff Jukes (SUR)
Group 11 Ian Gordan (OXON) Neil Higgins (WOR) Emma Noel (J) Dean Clark (BUCKS)
Group 12 Luke Bush (G) Curt Driver (KENT) Clive Thompson (SUR) Stuart Carruthers (HOR)
Group 13 Norman Wilkinson (G) Terry Kenny (G) Tony Jenner (SUS) Martin Kemsley (KENT)
Group 14 Ernie Jordan (WYC) Dave Reeves (BRI) Dave Gallichan (J) Mathew Ogier (G)
Group 15 Sandra Hall (SUS) Kyle Ingram (KENT) Cliff Slade (BUCKS) Dave Jones (SUR)
Group 16 Graeme Le Monnier (J) James Pallot (J) Kevin Tunstall (WOR) Kevin Giles (OXON)
Group 17 Adrian Bush (G) Colin Robbins (SUR) Michelle Baden (BRI) Dawn Jordan (WYC)
Group 18 Kyran Perkins (G) Robert McKenzie (G) Dave Ingram (BRI) Trevor Gallienne (G)
Group 19 Sue Oakley (SUR) Nigel Senior (BRI) Carla Allen (G) Karen Bacchus (SUR)
Group 20 Claire Gauvain (G) Matthew Malorey (J) Christian Bourgaize (G) Joe Elleson (SUR)
Group 21 Alan Hitchman (SUS) Gary Powell (SUR) Gary Ridley (WOR) Matthew Jones (BUCKS)
Group 22 Mick Eouzan (J) Abbey Balchin (SUR) Paula Kemsley (KENT) Harry Barbet (J)
Group 23 Melvyn Johnson (OXON) Paul Le Gallez (G) Darren Pipet (G) Jean Brackenridge (BRI)
Group 24 Martin Smith (SUS) Lewis Stratford (OXON) Gary Evans (WS) Ben Wilding (G)
Group 25 BYE Kevin Hall (SUS) Michael Wilson (RED) Robert Hall (SUS)
Group 26 Craig Harvey (G) Ashley Malorey (J) Phil Oakley (SUS) Bob Le Moignan (G)
Group 27 Melissa Beach (WS) Jenny Noel (J) Matthew Knight (BRI) Anita Blackman (SUR)
Group 28 John Slee (SUR) Bob Chapple (ALD) Stuart Mepham (BRI) Caroline Jones (SUR)
Group 29 Dave Lomax (J) Jon Scoones (REA) Nev Blackman (SUR) Stephen Hopkins (HOR)
|
|
|
Post by billiardsmichael on Nov 10, 2022 17:32:28 GMT
Group winners: 1: Tom Oliver 2: Alan Donovan 3: Rick Cunningham 4: Mark Trafford 5: Roy Le Page 6: Gerry Fitzjohn 7: Chris Cox 8: Joe Oakley (jeez what a group this is) 9. Paul Sainsbury 10. Geoff Jukes 11. Neil Higgins 12. Curt Driver 13. Tony Jenner 14. Mathew Ogier 15. Dave Jones 16. Kevin Tunstall 17. Colin Robbins 18. Dave Ingram 19. Nigel Senior 20. Joe Elleson 21. Matt Jones 22. Harry Barbet 23. Jean Brackenridge 24. Martin Smith 25. Michael Wilson 26. Ashley Malorey 27. Matt Knight 28. John Slee 29. Dave Lomax
Runner up: Joe Oakley Winner: Matt Jones
|
|
|
Post by milko on Nov 10, 2022 17:33:05 GMT
G1-Paul Barnett G2-Nigel Ryall G3-Chris Tupper G4-Dave Constable G5-Roy Le Page G6-Gerry Fitzjohn G7-Chris Cox G8-Joe Oakley G9-Paul Sainsbury G10-Geoff Jukes G11-Neil Higgins G12-Stuart Carruthers G13-Terry Kenny G14-Dave Reeves G15-Dave Jones G16-James Pallot G17-Colin Robbins G18-Trevor Galliene G19-Nigel Senior G20-Matthew Malorey G21-Gary Powell G22-Mick Eouzan G23-Melvin Johnson G24-Martin Smith G25-Kevin Hall G26-Ashley Malorey G27-Matt Knight G28-Bob Chapple G29-Jon Scoones
Winner-Matt Jones Runner/Up-Kevin Tunstall
|
|
|
Post by davejones on Nov 10, 2022 18:56:50 GMT
Groups
1. T Oliver 2. N Ryall 3. C Tupper 4. M Trafford 5. J Jeanne 6. I Champion 7. S Le Beavant 8. J Oakley 9. P Sainsbury 10. G Bisson 11. D Clark 12. C Driver 13. T Kenny 14. D Gallichan 15. D Jones 16. K Tunstall 17. C Robbins 18. T Gallichan 19. N Senior 20. M Malorey 21. M Jones 22. H Barbet 23. J Brackenridge 24. M Smith 25. M Wilson 26. B Le Moignon 27. M Knight 28. B Chapple 29. D Lomax
Winner K Tunstall Runner up M Jones
|
|
StuC
Distinguished Member
Posts: 747
|
Post by StuC on Nov 10, 2022 20:00:15 GMT
1 Paul Barnett (WOR) 2 Nigel Ryall (J) 3 Chris Tupper (BRI) 4 Mark Trafford (OXON) 5 James Jeanne (J) 6 Mark Brewster (KENT) 7 Chris Cox (BRI) 8 Martin Cole (WOR) 9 Paul Sainsbury (TW) 10 Geoff Jukes (SUR) 11 Ian Gordan (OXON) 12 Curt Driver (KENT) 13 Terry Kenny (G) 14 Mathew Ogier (G) 15 Dave Jones (SUR) 16 Kevin Tunstall (WOR) 17 Colin Robbins (SUR) 18 Trevor Gallienne (G) 19 Nigel Senior (BRI) 20 Matthew Malorey (J) 21 Matthew Jones (BUCKS) 22 Harry Barbet (J) 23 Jean Brackenridge (BRI) 24 Martin Smith (SUS) 25 Kevin Hall (SUS) 26 Ashley Malorey (J) 27 Matthew Knight (BRI) 28 Bob Chapple (ALD) 29 Jon Scoones (REA)
Winner: Matt Jones Runner-Up: Mark Trafford
|
|
margo
Full Forum Member
"People that hate cats will come back as mice in their next life." Faith Resnick
Posts: 187
|
Post by margo on Nov 10, 2022 21:42:30 GMT
1Tom Oliver 2Alan Donovan 3Chris Tupper 4Mark Trafford 5James Jeanne 6Mark Brewster 7Chris Cox 8Joe Oakley 9Paul Sainsbury 10Graham Bisson 11Emma Noel 12Curt Driver 13Terry Kenny 14Mat Ogier 15Dave Jones 16Kevin Tunstall 17Colin Robbins 18Trevor Gallienne 19Nigel Senior 20Matthew Malorey 21Matt Jones 22Harry Barbet 23Jean Bracken ridge 24Martin Smith 25Kevin Hall 26Phil Oakley 27Matt Knight 28Bob Chapple 29Dave Lomax
Wnr Nigel Senior Ru. Joe Oakley
|
|
|
Post by bigtj on Nov 11, 2022 6:55:27 GMT
1) Paul Barnett 20 Alan Donavan 3) Rick Cunningham 4) Mark Trafford 5) James Jeanne 6) Mark Brewster 7) Chris Cox 8) Martin Cole 9) Paul Sainsbury 10) Geoff Jukes 11) Neil Higgins 12) Curt Driver 13) Tony Jenner 14) Dave Reeves 15) Dave Jones 16) KT 17) Colin Robbins 18) Trevor Gallienne 19) Nigel Senior 20) Joe Ellison 21) Matt Jones 22) Harry Barbet 23) Jean Brackenridge 24) Martin Smith 25) Kev Hall 26) Phil Oakley 27) Matt Knight 28) Stuart Mepham 29) Jon Scoones
Winner Kevin Tunstall Runner Up Matt Knight
|
|
|
Post by BB Warrior on Nov 11, 2022 7:18:19 GMT
Group winners 1. Paul Barnett 2. Alan Donovan 3. Chris Tupper 4. Mark Trafford 5. James Jeanne 6. Mark Brewster 7. Chris Cox 8. Joe Oakley 9. Paul Sainsbury 10. Geoff Jukes 11. Neil Higgins 12. Curt Driver 13. Terry Kenny 14. Mathew Ogier 15. Dave Jones 16. Kevin Tunstall 17. Colin Robbins 18. Trevor Gallienne 19. Nigel Senior 20. Joe Elleson 21. Matt Jones 22. Harry Barbet 23. Jean Brackenridge 24. Martin Smith 25. Kevin Hall 26. Ash Malorey 27. Matthew Knight 28. Bob Chapple 29. Dave Lomax
Winner Kevin Tunstall Runner-Up Nigel Senior
|
|
dipper
Distinguished Member
Posts: 828
|
Post by dipper on Nov 11, 2022 17:35:59 GMT
Group Winners :
1/ Paul Barnett. 2/ Alan Donovan. 3/ Chris Tupper. 4/ Mark Trafford. 5/ James Jeanne. 6/ Mark Brewster. 7/ Chris Cox. 8/ Martin Cole. 9/ Paul Sainsbury. 10/ Geoff Jukes. 11/ Neil Higgins. 12/ Curt Driver. 13/ Terry Kenny. 14/ Dave Reeves. 15/ Dave Jones. 16/ Kevin Tunstall. 17/ Colin Robbins. 18/ Trevor Gallienne. 19/ Nigel Senior. 20/ Joe Elleson. 21/ Matt Jones. 22/ Harry Barbet. 23/ Jean Brackenridge. 24/ Martin Smith. 25/ Kevin Hall. 26/ Ashley Mallorey. 27/ Matt Knight. 28/ Bob Chapple. 29/ Stephen Hopkins.
Winner : Trevor Gallienne.
Runner up : Martin Cole.
|
|
|
Post by "Silent" on Nov 12, 2022 0:58:40 GMT
1 Tom Oliver 2 Nigel Ryall 3 Chris Tupper 4 Mark Trafford 5 Kevin Charlton 6 Mark Brewster 7 Chris Cox 8 Martin Cole 9 Phil Osborne 10 Geoff Jukes 11 Neil Higgins 12 Curt Driver 13 Tony Jenner 14 Mat Other 15 Dave Jones 16 Kevin Tunstall 17 Colin Robbins 18 Trevor Galienne 19 Nigel Senior 20 Matthew Maloney 21 Matthew Jones 22 Harry Barber 23 Melvyn Johnson 24 Martin Smith 25 Bob Hall 26 Ashley Maloney 27 Matthew Knight 28 Bob Chapple 29 Dave Lomax
Winner Kevin Tunstall
Runner up Nigel Senior
|
|
|
Post by billiardsmichael on Nov 12, 2022 23:56:23 GMT
Group winners:
1. Oliver 2. Ryall 3. Tupper 4. Trafford 5. Jeanne 6. Brewster 7. Cox 8. Cole 9. Sainsbury 10. Jukes 11. Clark 12. Driver 13. Jenner 14. Ogier 15. Jones 16. Tunstall 17. Robbins 18. Ingram 19. Senior 20. Bourgaize 21. Ridley 22. Greenway 23. Le Gallez 24. Smith 25. Ogier 26. Malorey 27. Knight 28. Chapple 29. Scoones
|
|
|
Post by billiardsmichael on Nov 13, 2022 21:21:02 GMT
Winner: Kevin Tunstall RU: Trevor Gallienne
|
|
|
Post by milko on Nov 14, 2022 14:15:17 GMT
Event 14
1.davejones 744 (15/29+W) 2.Silent 733 (19+W) 3.StuC 648 (20) 4.milko 557 (13+F) 5.BBWarrior 528 (17+W) 6.billiardsmichael 516 (16) 7.tommo 492 (16) 8.dipper 457 (17+F) 9.bigtj 449 (16+W)
Top tips were Nick Ogier 500pts late entry into Gp25, Christian Bourgais 290pts, Dino Clark 224pts (tipped by the winner) & Martin Greenway 218pts late entry into Gp22.
|
|