Well done Tony on your teams win and unlucky Oxford.
All the best for the final against last years winners Wallingford B.
When was the last time you made the final of the Inter Area?
Keith.
Thanks Keith.
Well we won it in the nineties and I'm sure we got into the final in recent years too but my memory is lousy....
cheers
Tony
My memory is better Tony. ;D ;)
Inter Area Cup
Winners 1963-2008
1963 Witney-W May, R Ayres,B Bowles, W Deadman, H Imbert, G Warner
1964 Oxford-G Blizzard, K Organ, J Murphy, D Young, A Sales, A Day
1965 Oxford-G Blizzard, K Organ, R Chasney, D Young, A Sales, C Stevens
1966 Witney-G Leonard, J Elcombe, R Mills, B Lucket, D Oakey, R Ayres, T Comley
1967 Oxford-P Wells, K Organ, R Chasney, D Young, R Webber, H Jones
1968 Reading-C Wheeler, B Little, S Irving, E Bosley, C Tuttle, C Tebbutt, J O'Keefe, R Holmes
1969 Wycombe-G Lambert, R Taylor, T Baker, R Stratford, A Morton, N Morton, K Parslow
1970 Oxford-S Oliver, G Blizzard, J Johnson, B Jones, A Sales, H Jones
1971 Wycombe-A Morton, A Gregory, T Baker, E Josey, R Stratford, N Morton
1972 Oxford-A Day, L West, T Coleman, M Bostock, I Moquet, W Holman
1973 Oxford-A Day, L West, T Coleman, M Bostock, L Brunton, B Jones, M Eley
1974 Oxford-R Webber, P Wells, T Coleman, M Bostock, N Goodey, M Eley
1975 Wycombe B-K Hussey, L Buckle, J Burrows, T Gray, R Hussey, C Piper, R Stratford
1976 Newbury A-R Josey, S Cox, N Rosier, C Hastie, D Spyers, M Withers, S Inglis
1977 Newbury A-R Josey, S Cox, N Rosier, C Hastie, D Spyers, M Withers,
1978 Reading A-A Ignatowski, B McCluskey, K Akers, K Lewendon, R Jeffery, D Harris, R Stansbridge
1979 Reading A-A Ignatowski, B McCluskey, K Akers, K Lewendon, R Jeffery, D Harris, R Stansbridge
1980 Oxford A-I Moquet, P Wells, K Tunstall, S Florey, K Sheard, B Jones, G Powell
1981 Reading A-A Ignatowski, B McCluskey, K Akers, W Leary, R Jeffery
1982 Wallingford A-K Tunstall, P Lee, C Wallin, S Florey, T Martin, D R Nicholas, D D Nicholas
1983 Oxford B-P Ewins, I Moquet, K Sheard, D Plumstead, H Jones, M Jones
1984 Wycombe B-R Buckle, R Hussey, A Stevens, A Godden, L Buckle, P Dell, G Oxlade
1985 Wycombe A-R Buckle, J Burrows, E Jordan, A Stevens, D Mahoney, K Hussey
1986 Newbury A-P Saunders, A Ignatowski, P Yeo, D Taylor, D Williamson, H Powell, S James
1987 Reading A-B McCluskey, R Josey, P Hawkins, K Lewendon, A Soper, W Leary, A Ignatowski
1988 Reading A-B McCluskey, R Josey, P Hawkins, K Lewendon, A Soper, W Leary, A Ignatowski
1989 Eynsham A-M Dick, G Powell, B Bawden, B Taylor, M McDonnell
1990 Oxford A-P Higham, K Sheard, P Ewins, M Thomas, D Butt, P Cooper
1991 Wycombe A-???????????????????????
1992 Wycombe A-J Burrows, E Hill, E Jordan, A Stevens, R Hussey, T Gray
1993 Oxford A-K Sheard, R Godfrey, K Godfrey, I Moquet, P Higham, D Butt
1994 Witney A-R Wain, J Bamsey, M Walton, R Bowen, B Bawden, G Bosher
1995 Reading A-K Lewendon, P Hawkins, P Sainsbury, B McCluskey, R Josey, T Walsh, P Yeo
1996 Reading A-K Lewendon, P Hawkins, P Sainsbury, B McCluskey, R Josey, T Walsh
1997 Oxford A-K Godfrey, R Godfrey, B Jones, T Coleman, P Spencer, A Lacey & R McDonnell
1998 Wycombe A-??????????????????????????
1999 Wallingford A-K Tunstall, K Sheard, P Welch, D Atkins, P Burton, T Martin
2000 Wycombe A-E Jordan, T Isard, D Isard, D Clark, J Burrows
2001 Wallingford A-K Tunstall, M Turner, T Martin, P Welch, D Atkins, L Beer
2002 Wallingford A-K Tunstall, M Turner, T Martin, P Welch, D Atkins, J O'Farrell
2003 Reading A-K Lewendon, B McCluskey, T Walsh, P Hawkins, P Sainsbury, D Williamson, P Yeo
2004 Wallingford A-D Atkins, K Tunstall, L Beer, P Welch, T Martin, M Turner
2005 Wallingford A-K Tunstall, D Atkins, M Turner, T Martin, L Beer, J Scoones, R Hayter
2006 Wallingford A-K Tunstall, T Martin, D Atkins, L Beer, J O;Farrell, M Turner
2007 Wallingford A-D Atkins, P Collins, T Martin, J O'Farrell, L Beer, M Turner
2008 Wallingford B-G Johnson, P Lawson, M McDonnell, P Burton, S Giles, P Lee
2009 Wallingford B or Witney A
My first win was in 1980 with I Moquet, P Wells, K Tunstall, S Florey, B Jones & G Powell