|
Finals
May 19, 2009 21:45:00 GMT
Post by Chris_Sav on May 19, 2009 21:45:00 GMT
Nev & Sav are pairs champions after tonight's final on the Plough & Harrow Tilmanstone.
Winning the toss, Sav went in with over 13k on a short 16½ min table.
Second leg was scrappy until Nev got the break back towards the end and crucially potted well for 3½k to leave Ian Dennett and Brian Underwood too much to do.
Thanks for scoring Wack and good to see Baz (but not the scar) and Keith
Sav.
|
|
CraigC
Distinguished Member
Posts: 765
|
Finals
May 30, 2009 17:48:48 GMT
Post by CraigC on May 30, 2009 17:48:48 GMT
John Fullager beat Steve Lake in the Over 50s final.
So far, these are the only results received.
|
|
|
Finals
Jun 2, 2009 22:37:49 GMT
Post by Chris_Sav on Jun 2, 2009 22:37:49 GMT
Mike Callanan beat John Fullager in the open over three legs. First leg to John's opening 7k though Mike came close with 5k
Second leg scrappy but went to Mike with no big breaks
Third leg boyh opened with 3k but it was Mike who got the break back.
Spring Cup final went to aggregate at 3-3 (3k limit) between Betteshanger Club and Plough & Harrow 'B' Kevin beat Nev by 3k, 1 - 0 JJ beat John by 5k, 1 - 1 Sav beat Stan by 9k. 1 - 2 Pairs Kevin and John got 4½k at triangles! and took nearly 4k out of the aggregate, 2 - 2 Second leg was very tight with Sav on the table as the bar dropped and 300 behind. Sav cleared to the last ball and potted it to win with Nev against Stan and Kev, 2 - 3 to B.C. Third leg saw P&H 'B' needing to win by 6k at triangles and they got a consolation win against Sav & Wack but not by enough
Great evening guys.
Ladies pairs was won by Dawn & Shirley 2 - 0 against Gill & Lin.
Sav.
|
|
CraigC
Distinguished Member
Posts: 765
|
Finals
Jun 4, 2009 7:58:55 GMT
Post by CraigC on Jun 4, 2009 7:58:55 GMT
Mixed Pairs Warren Cowdrey & Dawn Williams bt Dave Carliell & Ann Keen
Ladies Singles Ann Keen bt Dawn Williams
|
|
CraigC
Distinguished Member
Posts: 765
|
Finals
Jun 5, 2009 17:47:32 GMT
Post by CraigC on Jun 5, 2009 17:47:32 GMT
Couple more results:-
Division Two: Gerad Gilbert bt Ann Keen
Landlords Cup Ian Jamieson bt Val Judd 3-0
|
|