Post by JT on Mar 22, 2018 9:10:24 GMT
Hi Everybody
Here are the latest results, tables and top eight
With two extra matches, and with a current lead of 2.5 points over their nearest rivals it is probably safe to congratulate Roffey SSC for being Division 1 Champions, Second place is still undecided with The White Hart to play Stout House A and The Limeburners to play Alfold SC
The Second Division is decided with The Three Bees being Champions, and The Mighty A Team Runner's Up
So The Three Bees will be promoted to Division 1 and The Blue Ship relegated
FIRST DIVISION
Currently with 15 wins out of 16 matches (93.75%) Ricky Dewdney would win this award, but Lee Cable with two extra matches (Three Bees Away and Springbok Club at Home) to play could win the award by having a higher win percentage rate, he now has 13 wins out of 15 matches (86.66%)
If both players won all the remaining games, Rick would win the award by having the same amount of wins, (16) but having played one fewer game than Lee. (17 games compared to 18)
SECOND DIVISION
With an extra match to play against Roffey SSC, the following players of the Three Bees Team are currently favourite to win the award. They are Steve Eely with 11 wins out of 16 matches (68.75%) and Dave Lennon 10 wins out of 13 matches (76.92%) . So to have any chance of winning the award Dave Lennon must play both the remaining matches to reach the magic 15
Best wishes
JT
28TH MARCH RESULTS
STOUT HOUSE A 0 THE LIMEBURNERS 5
ROFFEY SSC 4 THE WHITE HART 1
SOUTHWATER SC 4 THE THREE BEES 1
SPRINGBOK CLUB 3 THE BLUE SHIP 2
ALFOLD SC 3 STOUT HOUSE F 2
28TH MARCH TABLES
DIVISION 1 Pld M Won M Drn M Lst Pts
ROFFEY SSC 15 14 0 1 57
THE WHITE HART 17 13 0 4 54.5
THE LIMEBURNERS 17 14 0 3 54
SOUTHWATER SC 16 10 0 6 46
THE BLUE SHIP 17 6 0 11 35.5
DIVISION 2 Pld M Won M Drn M Lst Pts
THE THREE BEES 16 9 0 7 43
STOUT HOUSE A 17 6 0 11 37
STOUT HOUSE F 17 3 0 14 32
SPRINGBOK CLUB 16 4 0 12 27
ALFOLD SC 16 3 0 13 24
28TH MARCH TOP EIGHT
RICK DEWDNEY 10,100
GARY MARSHALL 9,340
JOHN SLEE 8,060
DICK CABLE 7,370
STEVE MERRIOTT 6,600
LEE CABLE 6,440
TONY FRANKS 6,190
JOHN THAYRE 6,190
Highest Break Men Rick Dewdney 20,140 at Roffey SSC
Highest Score Men Rick Dewdney 20,140 at Roffey SSC
Highest Break Ladies Ding Johnson 2,510 at Southwater SC
Highest Score Ladies Ding Johnson 4,270 at Southwater SC